How to Price Your Digital Products (Framework With Examples)

Digital product pricing comes down to charging for the outcome, not the file. Pick a price that covers a cost-plus floor, sits against a real positioning anchor, and maps to the value delivered. This framework gives you a fill-in worksheet with math you can apply today.

Short on time? Get the done-for-you version

Grab The Digital Product Machine ($19.00) and skip straight to results.

Get The Digital Product Machine →

Most creators guess a price, round down out of nerves, and never test it. That decision costs more than any tool ever will. Price based on the problem you solve and what a buyer saves in time, money, or headaches - then test one price against reality. The worksheet below keeps it concrete.

1. Find your cost-plus floor

Set your non-negotiable floor first. Figure out your hard costs per sale, add your desired profit per unit, and treat that number as the minimum you won't go under.

Floor itemWhat to includeExample (USD)
Platform feesPayment + hosting cut (per sale) - check current rates—
Tools & assetsFonts, stock, software used to create this product—
Taxes/overheadEstimated transaction/tax buffer—
Desired profit/unitWhat you keep for your work—
Cost-plus floorTotal minimum price—

Your floor is $15 in this example. Never price below it.

2. Find your value anchor (positioning)

Anchor against the alternative cost. What does your buyer pay today to solve this problem - in dollars, hours, or lost revenue?

AlternativeReal cost to buyerNotes
Hire a freelancer$250 - $750One-off, turnaround varies
Buy a SaaS subscription$30 - $100/moRecurring, often overkill for a one-time task
DIY (time cost)$500 - $2,00010-40 hours @ $50/hr
Current messy workaround$0 - $500Errors, rework, missed opportunities

If the DIY alternative costs $2,000 of their time, pricing your template at $29 is an easy yes.

3. Choose a price point by product type

Match price to scope and complexity. These ranges reflect market norms for solopreneurs and creators selling digital products.

Digital product typeTypical range (USD)Best for
Templates (Notion/Sheets/Slides)$15 - $49Quick win, instant delivery
Ebooks/Checklists$9 - $29Niche problem, actionable steps
Mini-courses$49 - $149Skill shift with video + worksheets
Full courses$149 - $499Complete transformation, longer runway
Tools/Calculators$10 - $50Saves time/repeats a task
Bundles$49 - $197Multiple products, higher perceived value

Start in the middle of the range that fits your scope. Test up or down once.

4. Price anchoring and charm pricing

Use anchoring to make your price feel obvious. Price anchoring shows a higher reference price first, so your actual price feels like a clear win. Charm pricing (like $29 instead of $30) can help when the decision is fast, but it only works when the value is already clear.

Anchoring setupHow it looksWhy it works
Value anchor downshiftCompare at $49 → Now $29Sets a believable high reference, makes $20 feel like solid savings without faking a fire sale.
Bundle anchor3 items worth $67 → Bundle $57Shows the sum of parts first. Buyers judge the discount against the stated total, not guesswork.
Mini-course anchorFreelancer $400 → Template pack $27Contrasts your one-time product against the recurring/time cost. The gap does the selling for the price.

Keep anchors honest. Only show a "compare at" if that number matches a real alternative people see in your niche. Anchoring supports value-based pricing - it never replaces it.

5. Calculate bundle and upsell math

Bundle to raise average order value without doubling work. Use the sum-minus-discount rule. Keep the discount meaningful, but never kill your floor.

Bundle itemsStandalone priceBundle priceDiscount %Value lift
Template + Checklist$19 + $9 = $28$2413%+21% perceived value vs buying one
3 templates$19 × 3 = $57$4717%High uptake, still above triple floor
Mini-course + Templates$79 + $19 = $98$8216%Strong upgrade path

Discount between 10-25% works best for digital products. Anything over 40% cheapens perceived value.

6. Segmented offers: single, bundle, and subscription

Give buyers a simple choice that fits their budget. Instead of one price, test a small offer ladder. One clear entry point, one obvious best value, and only add a subscription if it truly saves the buyer work each month.

Offer typePrice (example)What it includesWhen to useMargin math note
Single product$29One template/checklist solving one taskFirst sale, low friction, easy to testFloor $15 - safe, leaves room for fees
Bundle$573-4 related items covering the full workflowWant higher AOV, buyer needs complete solutionSum $67, 16% off, still well above combined floor
Subscription$9/moMonthly template drops/update accessOnly if buyer needs new assets every monthMust cover churn + fees; recurring needs MRR > support cost

Math in practice: a $29 single needs ~3 sales to beat one $57 bundle in gross, but the bundle often converts better for buyers who see the full workflow. Only add $9/mo subscribe if the content is produced on a schedule you can sustain - don't force recurring onto a one-time fix.

7. Fill-in pricing worksheet (use this for every product)

Answer these in order. Don't skip any line - this keeps your decision testable.

Worksheet questionYour answer
1. Who is it for? (1 sentence)__
2. What outcome in 1 action/result?__
3. Cost-plus floor (from step 1)$ __
4. Top alternative cost (time/money)$ __
5. Positioning anchor (believable)$ __
6. Chosen price (test price)$ __
7. Justification in 1 line__
8. Kill number / signal to test (sales in 7-14 days)__

Rule: your chosen price (6) must be >= floor (3) and <= believable anchor (5).

8. Worked examples with real math

Example 1: Spreadsheet template (solopreneur)

ItemCalculationAmount
FloorFees $1.45 + tools $0 + buffer $3 + profit $10$15
Anchor5 hours saved @ $50/hr vs paying an assistant$250
Test priceMiddle of template range, under anchor$29
Value ratio$29 vs $250 saved8.6x return

Example 2: Mini-course (creator)

ItemCalculationAmount
FloorFees $4 + assets $15 + buffer $5 + profit $30$54
AnchorPay a freelancer to deliver the same outcome$400
Test priceBelow anchor, above floor$79
Value ratio$79 vs $4005x return

Example 3: Bundle (digital product stack)

ItemCalculationAmount
Standalone sumTemplate $19 + ebook $39 + checklist $9$67
Bundle price16% discount off sum$57
Combined floorFees $8 + assets $2 + profit $35$45
Margin check$57 >= $45Safe (well above floor)

Example 4: Notion template pack (solopreneur)

ItemCalculationAmount
FloorFees $1.35 + assets $5 + buffer $3 + profit $12$21
Anchor8 hours saved @ $35/hr setting up systems$280
Test priceBelow anchor, above floor$27
Bundle contents4 Notion templates covering client + content workflow4 items
Value ratio$27 vs $280 saved10x return

9. Psychological thresholds to avoid

Small price gaps can create big friction. Certain price points create unnecessary resistance for self-serve digital products. Avoid these traps unless your anchor strongly justifies them.

ThresholdWhat to watch forSuggested fix
Cents flip$19 vs $20 - tiny jump feels bigger than $29 vs $30Pick clean numbers ($19, $29, $49) to reduce decision friction.
Big round jumpJumping straight to $29 + $149 with no middle offerAdd a $49 - $79 middle option to bridge single to higher-ticket.
Discount fatigueShowing 60% off repeatedly cheapens the productStick to 10-25% bundles, or anchor to value instead of stacking coupons.
Recurring vs one-time confusion$9/mo next to $29 one-time with no explanationOnly show one entry path at a time. Explain what you get monthly if you offer subscribe.
False urgency creepConstant "ending soon" erodes trustTest price once, run honest tests. Don't manufacture urgency to cover an untested price.

Keep it simple. For most templates, ebooks and tools, prices under $50 convert fastest. Above that, the buyer needs the value spelled out clearly - which your anchor already does.

10. Common mistakes to avoid

  1. Pricing by hours. Buyers pay for outcomes, not time. Swap "hours spent" for "hours saved" or dollars recovered.
  2. Starting too low to "get sales". Race-to-bottom kills perceived value and makes raising prices harder later. Price for value, test once.
  3. Copying competitor prices blindly. Their offer, audience, and costs differ. Use them as reference, not scripture.
  4. Ignoring the floor. If fees rise, your floor moves. Recheck platform fees when you change price or platform.
  5. Testing five prices at once. You can't tell what worked. Test one price, one audience, one offer for 7-14 days.
  6. Hiding the price. For self-serve digital products, show the price to avoid filtering with friction.
  7. Never raising prices. When demand holds or scope grows, raise prices in small steps.

11. Frequently asked questions

What is digital product pricing based on?

Value-based pricing, anchored to the alternative cost your buyer pays today. Start at cost-plus floor, cap at a believable anchor, test once against real sales.

When should I raise prices?

Raise when pre-sales consistently beat your kill number, conversion stays solid for 14-30 days, scope increases, or you're consistently selling out. Increase in small steps (10-25%).

Should I offer a payment plan?

For products $100+, payment plans can increase accessibility. Ensure fees are covered in your math and the total remains above floor.

What price should I test first?

Pick the price between floor and anchor that matches your product type (step 3). Fill the worksheet, write your 7-14 day kill number, test that single price.

How do I know if my price is too high?

Data tells you. Run a 7-14 day pre-sale test with 200+ qualified visitors to one offer. Below your written signal twice after one honest revision, adjust - don't guess.

Key Takeaways

  • Price for outcome, not hours. Your floor protects you; your anchor justifies the price.
  • Every product needs a filled worksheet: floor >= costs, price <= believable alternative cost.
  • Bundle at 10-25% discount, keep total well above combined floor.
  • Test one price, one audience, one offer for 7-14 days. Decide go/no-go before data arrives.
  • Raise prices when demand proves it - small, deliberate increases beat race-to-bottom every time.

Ready to put this into action with a repeatable system? The digital-product-machine gives you the pricing worksheet, pre-sale page templates, and go/no-go sheet to test prices with real buyers - not guesses.

For more validation before you set price, see digital product validation. To pick what to sell first, check side hustles that make money 2026.